Skip to main content
U.S. President Joe Biden has recently signed an Executive Order implementing the commitments made by the U.S. in the agreement reached with the EU concerning a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework.
Data Protection and Privacy

The New EU-US Personal Data Transfer Framework

The agreement on a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework between EU Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen and U.S. President Joe Biden had already been announced on 25 March 2022 (for background, please refer to our previous article The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm? - Mamo TCV). However, the stability and longevity of the agreement was questioned by Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems who sent an open letter to stakeholders as a warning that the new framework risks being declared invalid, and consequently being struck down by the CJEU, should no reforms to U.S. law take place to…
EU Legislation
Data Protection and PrivacyLegal Update

Deadline for Third Country Personal Data Transfers: EU Standard Contractual Clauses

On 27th June 2021, the European Commission unveiled the new set of EU Standard Contractual Causes (‘SCCs’) that are to be used in instances when personal data are to be transferred from the EU/EEA to a third country. These new SCCs replaced an older version and are now required in those instances where the old SCCs were being relied on, as opposed to other derogations that may be applicable, for any contract involving transfers of personal data to third countries, signed after the 27th September 2021. Meanwhile a transitory ‘grace’ period was granted to any contracts which already incorporated the…
Mamo TCV Advocates
31st October 2022
The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR
Data Protection and Privacy

The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR

On 23 February 2022, the EU Commission proposed measures regulating the use and access of data, not being ‘personal data’ as understood by the GDPR, within the European Union across all economic sectors. The regulation of the use of data is essential given that data continues to be generated yet underutilised. The draft Regulation is to be read in conjunction with the EU’s Data Governance Act. The aim of the Data Act is to lay down common standards on the re-use of data across sectors. In this manner, the Act operates together with other legislation that has failed to address…
Data Protection and PrivacyLegal Update

No More USA Social Media in the EU?

It has been reported by various news outlets that Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (DPC) has prepared a draft decision which may well lead to the end of EU-US data transfers. This draft decision is a consequence of the concerns which have been raised by USA surveillance laws and practices and comes in the wake of the invalidation of the EU-US Privacy Shield by the Court of Justice of the EU a few years ago. The draft decision has been shared with other EU data protection supervisory authorities and a period of one month has been allocated for their input before…
Mamo TCV Advocates
25th July 2022
News_Shld.jpg
Telecoms, Media & Technology

The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm?

In a joint press release issued on 25 March 2022, it was announced that the European Commission and the U.S. Government have agreed on a Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (the 'Framework') which would succeed the EU-US Privacy Shield (which had, in turn, succeeded the previous 'Safe Harbour' mechanism). This Framework is already being referred to by some as the 'EU-US Privacy Shield 2.0' but it is actually the third attempt at regulating Trans-Atlantic transfers of personal data. The Framework would comply with and relieve uncertainty which has been caused by the decision taken by the CJEU in Data Protection Commissioner…
MamoTCV Advocates
13th April 2022
News_SEE.png
Corporate and M&ALegal Update

Mamo TCV Delivers seminar on Company Secretary at Society Education Event

On 30th November 2021, Dr Joshua Chircop delivered a seminar regarding the Duties of the Company Secretary on behalf of Mamo TCV Advocates on the invitation of Society Education. The presentation was split into three parts, with the first examining the appointment and removal of the company secretary. The second part focused on the statutory functions and responsibilities of the company secretary together with the holding of general meetings and board meetings. The third part of the seminar focused on the responsibilities of the company secretary under VAT legislation together with salient considerations under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and…
MamoTCV Advocates
7th December 2021