Skip to main content
U.S. President Joe Biden has recently signed an Executive Order implementing the commitments made by the U.S. in the agreement reached with the EU concerning a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework.
Data Protection and Privacy

The New EU-US Personal Data Transfer Framework

The agreement on a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework between EU Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen and U.S. President Joe Biden had already been announced on 25 March 2022 (for background, please refer to our previous article The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm? - Mamo TCV). However, the stability and longevity of the agreement was questioned by Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems who sent an open letter to stakeholders as a warning that the new framework risks being declared invalid, and consequently being struck down by the CJEU, should no reforms to U.S. law take place to…
EU Legislation
Data Protection and PrivacyLegal Update

Deadline for Third Country Personal Data Transfers: EU Standard Contractual Clauses

On 27th June 2021, the European Commission unveiled the new set of EU Standard Contractual Causes (‘SCCs’) that are to be used in instances when personal data are to be transferred from the EU/EEA to a third country. These new SCCs replaced an older version and are now required in those instances where the old SCCs were being relied on, as opposed to other derogations that may be applicable, for any contract involving transfers of personal data to third countries, signed after the 27th September 2021. Meanwhile a transitory ‘grace’ period was granted to any contracts which already incorporated the…
Mamo TCV Advocates
31st October 2022
The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR
Data Protection and Privacy

The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR

On 23 February 2022, the EU Commission proposed measures regulating the use and access of data, not being ‘personal data’ as understood by the GDPR, within the European Union across all economic sectors. The regulation of the use of data is essential given that data continues to be generated yet underutilised. The draft Regulation is to be read in conjunction with the EU’s Data Governance Act. The aim of the Data Act is to lay down common standards on the re-use of data across sectors. In this manner, the Act operates together with other legislation that has failed to address…
Hacker stealing data
Data Protection and PrivacyWebinars

Mamo TCV Webinar │ The EU GDPR: Frequently Asked Questions

The EU GDPR (Regulation 2016/679/EU) came into effect across the EU on 25 May 2018. Many organisations in the EU, including Malta, have now implemented measures to comply with this important law. However, there are many questions that are asked on a regular basis. This webinar will: 1. Address frequently asked questions relating to the GDPR including: "Am I a Data Controller?" "Am I a Data Processor?" "Am I a Joint Data Controller with someone else?" “Do I always need ‘consent’ to process personal data?” "Do I always have to comply with a data subject access request under EU/Maltese law?"…
Mamo TCV Advocates
29th August 2022
Data Protection and PrivacyLegal Update

No More USA Social Media in the EU?

It has been reported by various news outlets that Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (DPC) has prepared a draft decision which may well lead to the end of EU-US data transfers. This draft decision is a consequence of the concerns which have been raised by USA surveillance laws and practices and comes in the wake of the invalidation of the EU-US Privacy Shield by the Court of Justice of the EU a few years ago. The draft decision has been shared with other EU data protection supervisory authorities and a period of one month has been allocated for their input before…
Mamo TCV Advocates
25th July 2022
Data Protection and PrivacyTelecoms, Media & Technology

Mamo TCV Advocates Publishes 5th Edition of its Popular (and free) ‘Brief Overview of the GDPR’

Mamo TCV Advocates has recently updated its very popular (and free) brief GDPR overview (now in its 5th edition) with easy-to-read information specific to Malta including the local implementation measures. The document can be downloaded for free from Mamo TCV's dedicated GDPR Microsite which is kept regularly updated. At www.gdprmalta.com you can find relevant data protection news and articles, all relevant guidelines, links to all the relevant laws and more. Should you need any guidance on any GDPR-related issues, please contact our specialised Data Protection Team at: dataprotection@mamotcv.com.  Disclaimer This document does not purport to give legal, financial or tax…
Claude Micallef Grimaud
2nd February 2021