Skip to main content

Data Protection Opinions & Guidelines

Return to GDPR page

Maltese Data Protection Guidelines

Guidelines on the Collection of Employees’ COVID-19 Vaccination Status
Guidelines for the Maltese Banking Industry
Guidelines for the Maltese Gaming Industry
Guidelines for Credit Referencing Institutions
Guidelines for Political Campaigning Purposes
Guidance Note on Cookies Consent Requirements
Guidelines on Street Photography

GDPR-Related Guidelines Published or Endorsed by the European Data Protection Board

Guidelines 1/2018 on certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation - version adopted after public consultation – Adopted on 4 June 2019
Guidelines 07/2022 on certification as a tool for transfers – Adopted on 14 June 2022
Guidelines 06/2022 on the practical implementation of amicable settlements - Adopted on 12 May 2022
Guidelines 05/2022 on the use of facial recognition technology in the area of law enforcement - Adopted on 12 May 2022
Guidelines 04/2022 on the calculation of administrative fines under the GDPR - Adopted on 12 May 2022
Guidelines 3/2022 on Dark patterns in social media platform interfaces: How to recognise and avoid them - Adopted on 14 March 2022
Guidelines 02/2022 on the application of Article 60 GDPR - Adopted on 14 March 2022
Guidelines 04/2021 on Codes of Conduct as tools for transfers - Adopted on 22 February 2022
Guidelines 01/2022 on data subject rights - Right of access - Adopted on 18 January 2022
Guidelines 01/2021 on Examples regarding Personal Data Breach Notification - Adopted on 14 December 2021
Guidelines 05/2021 on the Interplay between the application of Article 3 and the provisions on international transfers as per Chapter V of the GDPR - Adopted on 18 November 2021
Guidelines 10/2020 on restrictions under Article 23 GDPR - Adopted on 13 October 2021
Guidelines 07/2020 on the concepts of controller and processor in the GDPR - Adopted on 07 July 2021
Guidelines 02/2021 on virtual voice assistants - Adopted on 7 July 2021
Guidelines 8/2020 on the targeting of social media users - Adopted on 13 April 2021
Guidelines 03/2021 on the application of Article 65(1)(a) GDPR - Adopted on 13 April 2021
Guidelines 09/2020 on relevant and reasoned objection under Regulation 2016/679 - Adopted on 09 March 2021
Guidelines 01/2020 on processing personal data in the context of connected vehicles and mobility related applications - Adopted on 9 March 2021
Guidelines 01/2021 on Examples regarding Data Breach Notification - Adopted on 14 January 2021
Guidelines 2/2020 on articles 46 (2) (a) and 46 (3) (b) of Regulation 2016/679 for transfers of personal data between EEA and non-EEA public authorities and bodies - Adopted on 15 December 2020
Guidelines 06/2020 on the interplay of the Second Payment Services Directive and the GDPR - Adopted on 15 December 2020
Guidelines 4/2019 on Article 25 Data Protection by Design and by Default - Adopted on 20 October 2020
Guidelines 5/2019 on the criteria of the Right to be Forgotten in the search engines cases under the GDPR (part 1) - Adopted on 7 July 2020
Guidelines 04/2020 on the use of location data and contact tracing tools in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak - Adopted on 21 April 2020
Guidelines 03/2020 on the processing of data concerning health for the purpose of scientific research in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak - Adopted on 21 April 2020
Guidelines 1/2019 on Codes of Conduct and Monitoring Bodies under Regulation 2016/679 – Adopted on 4 June 2019
Guidelines 4/2018 on the accreditation of certification bodies under Article 43 of the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) – Adopted on 4 June 2019
Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679 - Adopted on 25 May 2018
Guidelines 3/2019 on processing of personal data through video devices - Adopted on 29 January 2020
Guidelines 1/2020 on processing personal data in the context of connected vehicles and mobility related applications - Adopted on 28 January 2020
Guidelines 3/2018 on the territorial scope of the GDPR (Article 3) - version adopted after public consultation – Adopted on 12 November 2019
Guidelines 2/2019 on the processing of personal data under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR in the context of the provision of online services to data subjects - Adopted on 8 October 2019
Guidelines on Transparency - Last Revised and Adopted on 11 April 2018
Guidelines on the Right to Data Portability - Last Revised and adopted on 5 April 2017
Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification under Regulation 2016/679 - Last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018
Guidelines for identifying a controller or processor's lead supervisory authority - Last Revised and Adopted on 5 April 2017
Guidelines 2/2018 on derogations of Article 49 under Regulation 2016/679 - Adopted on 25 May 2018
Guidelines on Data Protection Officers ('DPOs') - Last Revised and Adopted on 5 April 2017
Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) - Last Revised and Adopted on 4 October 2017
Guidelines on Automated individual decision-making and Profiling for the purposes of Regulation 2016/679 - Last Revised and Adopted on 6 February 2018

WHAT WE BELIEVE IN

How can we help?

Our Reputation

Mamo TCV Advocates is a leading Maltese law firm with years of experience in the field of privacy law and, in particular, data protection law. With clients ranging from world-famous multinational IT companies to individual data subjects we can provide your organisation practical advice regardless of the situation you are in.

GDPR Compliance

Over the past years we have carried out several GDPR audits and training sessions for our diverse portfolio of clients and we are now assisting clients with their various new obligations at law. From rules relating to direct marketing to data retention obligations, we have you covered.

What we Offer

  • Comprehensive expert legal advisory services
  • Data protection risk assessments
  • Training of DPOs and other staff members
  • Drafting of layered privacy policies & other notices
  • Drafting of data processing agreements & addenda
  • Full legal representation in contentious matters and/or IDPC investigations

Stay updated with our latest insights

U.S. President Joe Biden has recently signed an Executive Order implementing the commitments made by the U.S. in the agreement reached with the EU concerning a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework.
Data Protection and Privacy

The New EU-US Personal Data Transfer Framework

The agreement on a new EU-U.S. data privacy framework between EU Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen and U.S. President Joe Biden had already been announced on 25 March 2022 (for background, please refer to our previous article The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm? - Mamo TCV). However, the stability and longevity of the agreement was questioned by Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems who sent an open letter to stakeholders as a warning that the new framework risks being declared invalid, and consequently being struck down by the CJEU, should no reforms to U.S. law take place to…
EU Legislation
Data Protection and Privacy

Deadline for Third Country Personal Data Transfers: EU Standard Contractual Clauses

On 27th June 2021, the European Commission unveiled the new set of EU Standard Contractual Causes (‘SCCs’) that are to be used in instances when personal data are to be transferred from the EU/EEA to a third country. These new SCCs replaced an older version and are now required in those instances where the old SCCs were being relied on, as opposed to other derogations that may be applicable, for any contract involving transfers of personal data to third countries, signed after the 27th September 2021. Meanwhile a transitory ‘grace’ period was granted to any contracts which already incorporated the…
The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR
Data Protection and Privacy

The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR

On 23 February 2022, the EU Commission proposed measures regulating the use and access of data, not being ‘personal data’ as understood by the GDPR, within the European Union across all economic sectors. The regulation of the use of data is essential given that data continues to be generated yet underutilised. The draft Regulation is to be read in conjunction with the EU’s Data Governance Act. The aim of the Data Act is to lay down common standards on the re-use of data across sectors. In this manner, the Act operates together with other legislation that has failed to address…
Hacker stealing data
Data Protection and Privacy
Mamo TCV Webinar │ The EU GDPR: Frequently Asked Questions
Data Protection and Privacy
No More USA Social Media in the EU?
News_Shld.jpg
Telecoms, Media & Technology
The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm?

Join our mailing list

Get in touch by sending us a message or by contacting us directly.


How can we help you?