Data Protection Laws

Return to GDPR page

Current European Union Data Protection Legislation

  • GDPR
    Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • ePrivacy
    Directive Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications)
  • Directive on the Processing of Personal Data by Competent Authorities
    Directive (EU) 2016/680 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by competent authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Council Framework Decision 2008/977/JHA
  • Passenger Name Record Directive
    Directive (EU) 2016/681 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the use of passenger name record (PNR) data for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of terrorist offences and serious crime

Proposed European Union Data Protection Legislation


ePrivacy Regulation (European Parliament proposal) *

Published on 4th May 2018
Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications and repealing Directive 2002/58/EC (Regulation on Privacy and Electronic Communications)

*Although these draft texts have been published, they do not form part of the European Union Acquis Communautaire yet since they are still subject to amendments.

Stay updated with our latest insights

The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR
Data Protection and Privacy

The EU Data Act – Not Another GDPR

On 23 February 2022, the EU Commission proposed measures regulating the use and access of data, not being ‘personal data’ as understood by the GDPR, within the European Union across all economic sectors. The regulation of the use of data is essential given that data continues to be generated yet underutilised. The draft Regulation is to be read in conjunction with the EU’s Data Governance Act. The aim of the Data Act is to lay down common standards on the re-use of data across sectors. In this manner, the Act operates together with other legislation that has failed to address…
Hacker stealing data
Data Protection and Privacy

Mamo TCV Webinar │ The EU GDPR: Frequently Asked Questions

The EU GDPR (Regulation 2016/679/EU) came into effect across the EU on 25 May 2018. Many organisations in the EU, including Malta, have now implemented measures to comply with this important law. However, there are many questions that are asked on a regular basis. This webinar will: 1. Address frequently asked questions relating to the GDPR including: "Am I a Data Controller?" "Am I a Data Processor?" "Am I a Joint Data Controller with someone else?" “Do I always need ‘consent’ to process personal data?” "Do I always have to comply with a data subject access request under EU/Maltese law?"…
Data Protection and Privacy

No More USA Social Media in the EU?

It has been reported by various news outlets that Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (DPC) has prepared a draft decision which may well lead to the end of EU-US data transfers. This draft decision is a consequence of the concerns which have been raised by USA surveillance laws and practices and comes in the wake of the invalidation of the EU-US Privacy Shield by the Court of Justice of the EU a few years ago. The draft decision has been shared with other EU data protection supervisory authorities and a period of one month has been allocated for their input before…
News_Shld.jpg
Telecoms, Media & Technology
The EU-US Privacy Shield: Third Time’s a Charm?
News_WRL.png
Claude Micallef-Grimaud
Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries: A Brief look at the New SCCs
Data Protection and Privacy
Mamo TCV Advocates Publishes 5th Edition of its Popular (and free) ‘Brief Overview of the GDPR’

Join our mailing list

Get in touch by sending us a message or by contacting us directly.


How can we help you?