Sep
14

Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries: A Brief look at the New SCCs

News_WRL
This article was written by​ Dr Michael Camilleri,  Dr Warren Ciantar  and Dr Claude Micallef-Grimaud. Transferring personal data from one EU Member State to another does not entail any formalities in addition to the basic and established requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The reason for this is because all EU Member States are, by default, deemed to offer an 'adequate level of protection due to the robust and mostly harmonised privacy laws in place. The same can largely be said about countries within the European Economic ...
Continue reading
  161 Hits
0 Comments
161 Hits
  0 Comments
Feb
02

Mamo TCV Advocates Publishes 5th Edition of its Popular (and free) ‘Brief Overview of the GDPR’

News_5gdp_20210202-153814_1
Mamo TCV Advocates has recently updated its very popular (and free) brief GDPR overview (now in its 5th edition) with easy-to-read information specific to Malta including the local implementation measures. The document can be downloaded for free from Mamo TCV's dedicated GDPR Microsite which is kept regularly updated. At www.gdprmalta.com you can find relevant data protection news and articles, all relevant guidelines, links to all the relevant laws and more. Should you need any guidance on any GDPR-related issues, please contact our specialised Data Protection Te...
Continue reading
  1063 Hits
0 Comments
1063 Hits
  0 Comments
Jul
23

The EU-US Privacy Shield is No More

News_SLD
This article was written by  Dr. Warren Ciantar and Dr. Claude Micallef-Grimaud . On Thursday 16 th July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union ('CJEU') ruled that the 'Privacy Shield' agreement allowing for the transfer of personal data between the European Union and the United States of America does not provide sufficient protection from US surveillance to EU citizens. To fully appreciate the context and ramifications of this decision, one must go back to 2013, when a young Austrian privacy activist by the name of Max Schrems raised a complaint ag...
Continue reading
  2593 Hits
0 Comments
2593 Hits
  0 Comments
Mar
31

Recent Amendments to the Maltese Subsidiary Legislation Regulating the Processing of data in the Insurance Sector

News_mdc
Legal Notice 107 of 2020 (the 'Legal Notice') has recently introduced important changes and clarifications to the Maltese 'Processing of Data Concerning Health for Insurance Purposes Regulations' (S.L. 586.10), which, in parallel with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta), regulate the processing of health data in the insurance sector. S.L. 586.10 primarily sought to set out a lawful basis for entities involved in the "business of insurance" to process data concerning health. Particu...
Continue reading
  2787 Hits
0 Comments
2787 Hits
  0 Comments
Mar
30

Recent Amendments to the Maltese Special Rules of Processing of Personal Data by Public Authorities in Relation to Criminal Offences

News_Fls
The Maltese subsidiary legislation regulating the Processing of Personal Data by Competent Authorities for the Purposes of the Prevention, Investigation, Detection or Prosecution of Criminal Offences or the Execution of Criminal Penalties ( S.L. 586.08 ), implementing EU Directive 2016/680, came into force on the same day as and in parallel with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The said S.L. 586.08 has recently been amended by virtue of the similarly named Data Protection (Processing of Personal Data by Competent Authorities for the Purposes of th...
Continue reading
  2434 Hits
0 Comments
2434 Hits
  0 Comments